Sunday, August 16, 2009

Big Hair and Parachute Pants - The 80's Re-Lived



Yep, Big Hair and Parachute Pants, that's how I remember it.

I grew up on the 80's Rock-and-Roll and to this date love listening to all my favorite songs from that era. So many great songs came out of the 80's so I was not surprised to hear that a Broadway Musical had been made called "Rock of Ages", which features some of the best songs released during that time

One2One Network gave me the opportunity to take a listen to the soundtrack to "Rock of Ages" and I was impressed. I wasn't real sure how they could take those classic rock and roll hits and make them into a musical with a soundtrack that I would want to hear, but they did. Not only did I listen to it, but I keep it in my truck so I can listen while I'm driving. Now, I'll admit, for the soundtrack, I think I would have edited out the "talking" but overall, they did a really good job on putting it together. The vocals were great and they did a fantastic job "blending" the songs.

If you'd like to buy a copy for yourself, just go HERE.

Cool info: New Line Records just hammered the in-store release of the Original Broadway Cast Recording of five-time Tony Award nominated "ROCK OF AGES." For those of you not in the know, Rock of Ages is the new Broadway musical starring American Idol finalist Constantine Maroulis. Set in 1987 in a legendary Sunset Strip rock club, a small-town girl meets a big-city dreamer and they fall in love to the greatest metal songs of the 80's. The musical is an arena-rock love story told through the mind-blowing, face-melting hits of Journey, Bon Jovi, Styx, Reo Speedwagon, Pat Benatar, Foreigner, Twisted Sister, Poison, Asia, Whitesnake and more.



Tracklisting
Just Like Paradise / Nothin' But A Good Time
Sister Christian
We Built This City / Too Much Time On My Hands
I Wanna Rock
We're Not Gonna Take It
Heaven/More Than Words / To Be With You
Waiting For A Girl Like You
Wanted Dead Or Alive
I Want To Know What Love Is
Cum On Feel The Noize / We're Not Gonna Take It (Reprise)
Harden My Heart / Shadows Of The Night
Here I Go Again
The Final Countdown
Any Way You Want It / I Wanna Rock (Reprise)
High Enough
I Hate Myself For Loving You / Heat Of The Moment
Hit Me With Your Best Shot
Can't Fight This Feeling
Every Rose Has Its Thorn
Oh Sherrie
The Search Is Over
Don't Stop Believin



2 comments:

Amethyst Moon said...

wow! This sounds great! I love the 80's!

Night Owl Mama said...

Great!!! NOw that song will be stuck in my head for the remainder of the week LOL